General information

Rules regarding e-cigarettes and refill containers are mainly regulated in the Act on electronic cigarettes and refill containers and the Decree on electronic cigarettes and refill containers.

There are no official translations of the Act or the Decree into English or any other language. Links to the regulation in Swedish:

FAQ about electronic cigarettes and refill containers

Cross-border distance sales

Is cross-border distance sales permitted in Sweden?
Yes, Sweden permits cross-border distance sales of e-cigarettes and refill containers to consumers located in Sweden. (21 § lag [2017:425] om elektroniska cigaretter och påfyllningsbehållare)

Where do I register cross-border distance sales in Sweden?
Registration regarding cross-border distance sales to consumers located in Sweden shall be submitted to the Public Health Agency of Sweden, preferably by e-mail: info@folkhalsomyndigheten.se

(21 § lag [2017:425] om elektroniska cigaretter och påfyllningsbehållare)

In order to facilitate the registration of cross-border distance sales the Public Health Agency of Sweden has developed a registration form. Please note that it is optional to use this registration form.

Registration form (, 215 kB)

Retail outlets intending to engage in cross-border distance sales to consumers located within the Union shall register with the competent authorities in the Member State, where the retail outlet is established, and in the Member State, where the actual or potential consumers are located. (article 18(1) Directive 2014/40/EU)

Is there any fees associated with the registration for cross-border distance sales?
No, there are no fees associated with the registration of cross-border distance sales.

Labelling and packaging of electronic cigarettes and refill containers

Who are responsible that the packages of e-cigarette and refill containers are fitted with health warnings?
It is the manufacturers and importers that are responsible that the packages of e-cigarette and refill containers are fitted with health warnings. (10 § lag [2017:425] om elektroniska cigaretter och påfyllningsbehållare)

What health warning should be used?
The health warnings on unit packets and any outside packaging of e-cigarettes and refill containers shall have the following wording:
Denna produkt innehåller nikotin som är ett mycket beroendeframkallande ämne.

(17 § förordning [2017:429] om elektroniska cigaretter och påfyllningsbehållare)

Where should the health warnings be placed?
The health warnings shall appear on the two largest surfaces of the unit packet and any outside packaging. (17 § förordning [2017:429] om elektroniska cigaretter och påfyllningsbehållare)

What is the size of the health warnings covering the surfaces of the packets?
The health warnings shall cover 30 % of the surfaces of the unit packet and any outside packaging. (17 § förordning [2017:429] om elektroniska cigaretter och påfyllningsbehållare)

How should the health warnings be designed?
The health warnings shall be:

  • printed in black Helvetica bold type on a white background
  • printed with a font size which means that the health warning occupies the greatest possible proportion of the surface reserved for the health warning
  • at the centre of the surface reserved for them, and on cuboid packets and any outside packaging they shall be parallel to the lateral edge of the unit packet or of the outside packaging
  • parallel to the main text on the surface reserved for the health warning.

(17 § förordning [2017:429] om elektroniska cigaretter och påfyllningsbehållare)

Notification to the competent authority and annually submissions

Is there any fees associated with the notification?
The Public Health Agency of Sweden may charge fees for receiving, storing, handling and analysing the information that are notified to the Agency. The fees have not yet been decided. The process of deciding the fees is underway. (47 § lag [2017:425] om elektroniska cigaretter och påfyllningsbehållare)

Where do I find information about EU-CEG?
You can find information about EU-CEG on the following webpage from the European commission http://ec.europa.eu/health/euceg/

Who should submit the notification?
Manufacturers and importers of e-cigarettes and refill containers. (5 § lag [2017:425] om elektroniska cigaretter och påfyllningsbehållare)

When should the notification be submitted?
The notification shall be submitted in electronic form via EU-CEG to the Public Health Agency of Sweden six months before the intended placing of the e-cigarette or refill container on the Swedish market. The same is true for a new notification for each substantial modification of the product.

When a product is withdrawn from the Swedish market it has to be notified via EU-CEG to the Public Health Agency of Sweden. (5 § lag [2017:425] om elektroniska cigaretter och påfyllningsbehållare)

Other questions

Do I have to notify refill containers that doesn't include nicotine?
It is only refill containers that include nicotine that is regulated by the act on electronic cigarette and refill container (1–2 §§ lagen [2017:425] om elektroniska cigaretter och påfyllningsbehållare). But it is possible that refill containers that doesn't include nicotine is regulated by other legislation.

Back to the top of page